CPT 99214 · Florida

Florida Blue 99214 rate: what practices are paid.

Florida Blue (Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida) publishes the rate it negotiated with each practice, every month, by NPI. In its September 2026 files, the middle rate for 99214 (office visit, established patient, 30–39 min) was $98.18, and half of provider groups fell between $94.51 and $112.20. Yours may differ.

Florida Blue contracts with practices in Florida. These figures are across the provider groups in its own files.

Look up your own Florida Blue ratesFlorida Blue fee schedule
Rate lookupSix codes your specialty bills most66 payers liveSource — the payer’s own machine-readable file
✓ No account✓ No card✓ An NPI is public registry data — not patient data✓ Most payers answer in seconds; the big ones take minutes and we email you
What you get

The payer’s published negotiated rate for your NPI, for the six codes your specialty bills most. For a primary care practice:

CodeVisitNegotiated rate
99213Office visit, established patient, 20–29 min—
99214Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min—
99215Office visit, established patient, 40–54 min—
99203Office visit, new patient, 30–44 min—
99204Office visit, new patient, 45–59 min—
99212Office visit, established patient, 10–19 min—

Every figure comes from the payer’s own file, with the network and file date it was published under. We never invent a benchmark.

From Florida Blue’s September 2026 files

99214: office visit, 30–39 min.

Middle rate$98.18

The rate in the middle of the provider groups that carry one rate for 99214.

Middle half$94.51 – $112.20

Half of the provider groups are paid between $94.51 and $112.20; a quarter below, a quarter above.

Provider groups counted36,445

A group in two networks counts once in each.

In-network files read15

Last checked against Florida Blue’s postings Sep 21, 2026.

2,629 more provider groups carry more than one rate for 99214 in the same file and are left out rather than averaged. Source: Florida Blue (Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida)’s in-network rate files under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, September 2026.

How the rate is chosen

The same rule as your own lookup.

For each provider group we take the in-office rate (place of service 11, or a rate published for any setting), professional billing only, and the plain code before any modifier. A group whose file lists several different rates for the code isn’t averaged in. 99214 is billed mostly by primary care and specialist offices. How we pick a rate, code by code →

99214 at other payers

The same code, payer by payer.

PayerMiddle rateMiddle halfFiles
UnitedHealthcare$115.27$96.15 – $147.69September 2026, nationwide
Aetna$119.54$89.71 – $166.75September 2026, nationwide
Cigna$131.54$102.07 – $179.60September 2026, nationwide
BCBS Texas$90.75$64.83 – $100.87September 2026
Florida Blue$98.18$94.51 – $112.20September 2026
Horizon BCBS New Jersey$107.66$107.66 – $123.49September 2026
BCBS Mississippi$130.62$115.00 – $130.62September 2026

In these files, Florida Blue’s middle rate for 99214 is the 2nd lowest of the 7 payers here (highest: Cigna, $131.54). It is $29.40 more than Florida Blue’s middle rate for 99213 ($68.78). All seven side by side: 99214 reimbursement rate 2026.

Payers with a monthly read of their files. At our other payers a lookup reads your own rate straight from the file, so there’s no typical figure to compare.

Other codes at Florida Blue

Florida Blue’s everyday codes, September 2026.

CodeVisitMiddle rateMiddle half
99212Office visit, established patient, 10–19 min$43.06$41.27 – $48.06
99213Office visit, established patient, 20–29 min$68.78$66.19 – $78.60
99214Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min$98.18$94.51 – $112.20
99215Office visit, established patient, 40–54 min$139.48$134.31 – $153.50
99203Office visit, new patient, 30–44 min$85.86$82.37 – $102.52
99204Office visit, new patient, 45–59 min$129.44$124.43 – $147.28
90791Psychiatric diagnostic evaluation$122.13$120.21 – $139.57
90834Psychotherapy, 45 min$80.36$79.11 – $85.58
90837Psychotherapy, 60 min$117.65$115.90 – $125.53

Your own rate

Is Florida Blue paying you this?

The figure that matters is the one Florida Blue published for your practice. Look up your own Florida Blue rates free: your NPI, the codes your specialty bills most, by email. On a paid plan, Florida Blue sits next to your other payers for the codes you bill, and the underpayment check shows any code allowed below it.

Questions

About Florida Blue’s 99214 rate.

How much does Florida Blue pay for CPT 99214?

In Florida Blue’s September 2026 files, the middle in-office rate for 99214 (Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min) was $98.18, and half of the provider groups were paid between $94.51 and $112.20. Your own contract can sit anywhere in or outside that range.

Where does this number come from?

From Florida Blue (Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida)’s own in-network rate files, published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule. These figures are from its September 2026 files (15 files). We take each provider group’s rate for 99214 by the same rule a lookup uses and report the middle and the middle half. Nothing is estimated.

Why is my rate different?

Florida Blue negotiates with each practice separately, so contracts differ. The network matters too (one practice can hold different rates in different Florida Blue products), and so do setting and modifiers. These figures are in-office, professional rates for the plain code.

How do I find my own Florida Blue rate for 99214?

Enter your NPI in the free lookup on this page. It reads Florida Blue’s file for the rate published for your practice, for the codes your specialty bills most, and emails you a copy.

← Florida Blue fee schedule · All codes · All payers