CPT 99214 · National carrier

Aetna 99214 rate: what practices are paid.

Aetna Life Insurance Company publishes the rate it negotiated with each practice, every month, by NPI. In its September 2026 files, the middle rate for 99214 (office visit, established patient, 30–39 min) was $119.54, and half of provider groups fell between $89.71 and $166.75. Yours may differ.

These figures cover Aetna’s whole published network, nationwide. Its files don’t record where each practice is, so they aren’t a figure for any one state.

Look up your own Aetna ratesAetna fee schedule
Rate lookupSix codes your specialty bills most66 payers liveSource — the payer’s own machine-readable file
✓ No account✓ No card✓ An NPI is public registry data — not patient data✓ Most payers answer in seconds; the big ones take minutes and we email you
What you get

The payer’s published negotiated rate for your NPI, for the six codes your specialty bills most. For a primary care practice:

CodeVisitNegotiated rate
99213Office visit, established patient, 20–29 min—
99214Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min—
99215Office visit, established patient, 40–54 min—
99203Office visit, new patient, 30–44 min—
99204Office visit, new patient, 45–59 min—
99212Office visit, established patient, 10–19 min—

Every figure comes from the payer’s own file, with the network and file date it was published under. We never invent a benchmark.

From Aetna’s September 2026 files

99214: office visit, 30–39 min.

Middle rate$119.54

The rate in the middle of the provider groups that carry one rate for 99214.

Middle half$89.71 – $166.75

Half of the provider groups are paid between $89.71 and $166.75; a quarter below, a quarter above.

Provider groups counted1,845,124

A group in two networks counts once in each.

In-network files read288

Last checked against Aetna’s postings Sep 21, 2026.

9,818,788 more provider groups carry more than one rate for 99214 in the same file and are left out rather than averaged. At Aetna that is most of the groups in the files, so treat these figures as the groups with a single rate, not the whole network. Source: Aetna Life Insurance Company’s in-network rate files under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, September 2026.

How the rate is chosen

The same rule as your own lookup.

For each provider group we take the in-office rate (place of service 11, or a rate published for any setting), professional billing only, and the plain code before any modifier. A group whose file lists several different rates for the code isn’t averaged in. 99214 is billed mostly by primary care and specialist offices. How we pick a rate, code by code →

99214 at other payers

The same code, payer by payer.

PayerMiddle rateMiddle halfFiles
UnitedHealthcare$115.27$96.15 – $147.69September 2026, nationwide
Aetna$119.54$89.71 – $166.75September 2026, nationwide
Cigna$131.54$102.07 – $179.60September 2026, nationwide
BCBS Texas$90.75$64.83 – $100.87September 2026
Florida Blue$98.18$94.51 – $112.20September 2026
Horizon BCBS New Jersey$107.66$107.66 – $123.49September 2026
BCBS Mississippi$130.62$115.00 – $130.62September 2026

In these files, Aetna’s middle rate for 99214 is the 3rd highest of the 7 payers here (highest: Cigna, $131.54). It is $42.83 more than Aetna’s middle rate for 99213 ($76.71). All seven side by side: 99214 reimbursement rate 2026.

Payers with a monthly read of their files. At our other payers a lookup reads your own rate straight from the file, so there’s no typical figure to compare.

Other codes at Aetna

Aetna’s everyday codes, September 2026.

CodeVisitMiddle rateMiddle half
99212Office visit, established patient, 10–19 min$50.90$38.00 – $71.08
99213Office visit, established patient, 20–29 min$76.71$57.59 – $106.00
99214Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min$119.54$89.71 – $166.75
99215Office visit, established patient, 40–54 min$180.00$137.00 – $256.72
99203Office visit, new patient, 30–44 min$114.80$91.80 – $153.75
99204Office visit, new patient, 45–59 min$183.80$148.48 – $249.60
90791Psychiatric diagnostic evaluation$160.00$119.63 – $208.68
90834Psychotherapy, 45 min$104.54$82.00 – $142.15
90837Psychotherapy, 60 min$145.00$110.00 – $187.00

Your own rate

Is Aetna paying you this?

The figure that matters is the one Aetna published for your practice. Look up your own Aetna rates free: your NPI, the codes your specialty bills most, by email. On a paid plan, Aetna sits next to your other payers for the codes you bill, and the underpayment check shows any code allowed below it.

Questions

About Aetna’s 99214 rate.

How much does Aetna pay for CPT 99214?

In Aetna’s September 2026 files, the middle in-office rate for 99214 (Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min) was $119.54, and half of the provider groups were paid between $89.71 and $166.75. That is across Aetna’s whole published network, not one state. Your own contract can sit anywhere in or outside that range.

Where does this number come from?

From Aetna Life Insurance Company’s own in-network rate files, published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule. These figures are from its September 2026 files (288 files). We take each provider group’s rate for 99214 by the same rule a lookup uses and report the middle and the middle half. Nothing is estimated.

Why is my rate different?

Aetna negotiates with each practice separately, so contracts differ. The network matters too (one practice can hold different rates in different Aetna products), and so do setting and modifiers. These figures are in-office, professional rates for the plain code.

How do I find my own Aetna rate for 99214?

Enter your NPI in the free lookup on this page. It reads Aetna’s file for the rate published for your practice, for the codes your specialty bills most, and emails you a copy.

← Aetna fee schedule · All codes · All payers