CPT 90837 · Texas

BCBS Texas 90837 rate: what practices are paid.

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas publishes the rate it negotiated with each practice, every month, by NPI. In its September 2026 files, the middle rate for 90837 (psychotherapy, 60 min) was $129.60, and half of provider groups fell between $104.75 and $139.19. Yours may differ.

BCBS Texas contracts with practices in Texas. These figures are across the provider groups in its own files.

Look up your own BCBS Texas ratesBCBS Texas fee schedule
Rate lookupSix codes your specialty bills most66 payers liveSource — the payer’s own machine-readable file
✓ No account✓ No card✓ An NPI is public registry data — not patient data✓ Most payers answer in seconds; the big ones take minutes and we email you
What you get

The payer’s published negotiated rate for your NPI, for the six codes your specialty bills most. For a primary care practice:

CodeVisitNegotiated rate
99213Office visit, established patient, 20–29 min—
99214Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min—
99215Office visit, established patient, 40–54 min—
99203Office visit, new patient, 30–44 min—
99204Office visit, new patient, 45–59 min—
99212Office visit, established patient, 10–19 min—

Every figure comes from the payer’s own file, with the network and file date it was published under. We never invent a benchmark.

From BCBS Texas’s September 2026 files

90837: psychotherapy, 60 min.

Middle rate$129.60

The rate in the middle of the provider groups that carry one rate for 90837.

Middle half$104.75 – $139.19

Half of the provider groups are paid between $104.75 and $139.19; a quarter below, a quarter above.

Provider groups counted285,475

A group in two networks counts once in each.

In-network files read36

Last checked against BCBS Texas’s postings Sep 21, 2026.

41,214 more provider groups carry more than one rate for 90837 in the same file and are left out rather than averaged. Source: Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas’s in-network rate files under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule, September 2026.

How the rate is chosen

The same rule as your own lookup.

For each provider group we take the in-office rate (place of service 11, or a rate published for any setting), professional billing only, and the plain code before any modifier. A group whose file lists several different rates for the code isn’t averaged in. 90837 is billed mostly by therapists, psychologists and counselors. How we pick a rate, code by code →

90837 at other payers

The same code, payer by payer.

PayerMiddle rateMiddle halfFiles
UnitedHealthcare$150.12$127.32 – $193.39September 2026, nationwide
Aetna$145.00$110.00 – $187.00September 2026, nationwide
Cigna$152.00$119.00 – $201.50September 2026, nationwide
BCBS Texas$129.60$104.75 – $139.19September 2026
Florida Blue$117.65$115.90 – $125.53September 2026
Horizon BCBS New Jersey$137.26$128.95 – $151.70September 2026
BCBS Mississippi$189.00$189.00 – $189.00September 2026

In these files, BCBS Texas’s middle rate for 90837 is the 2nd lowest of the 7 payers here (highest: BCBS Mississippi, $189.00). It is $42.11 more than BCBS Texas’s middle rate for 90834 ($87.49).

Payers with a monthly read of their files. At our other payers a lookup reads your own rate straight from the file, so there’s no typical figure to compare.

Other codes at BCBS Texas

BCBS Texas’s everyday codes, September 2026.

CodeVisitMiddle rateMiddle half
99212Office visit, established patient, 10–19 min$37.49$29.02 – $42.22
99213Office visit, established patient, 20–29 min$61.95$44.25 – $69.03
99214Office visit, established patient, 30–39 min$90.75$64.83 – $100.87
99215Office visit, established patient, 40–54 min$121.18$86.57 – $135.04
99203Office visit, new patient, 30–44 min$91.21$65.41 – $91.56
99204Office visit, new patient, 45–59 min$136.65$98.02 – $137.21
90791Psychiatric diagnostic evaluation$140.20$112.00 – $150.57
90834Psychotherapy, 45 min$87.49$62.50 – $93.96
90837Psychotherapy, 60 min$129.60$104.75 – $139.19

Your own rate

Is BCBS Texas paying you this?

The figure that matters is the one BCBS Texas published for your practice. Look up your own BCBS Texas rates free: your NPI, the codes your specialty bills most, by email. On a paid plan, BCBS Texas sits next to your other payers for the codes you bill, and the underpayment check shows any code allowed below it.

Questions

About BCBS Texas’s 90837 rate.

How much does BCBS Texas pay for CPT 90837?

In BCBS Texas’s September 2026 files, the middle in-office rate for 90837 (Psychotherapy, 60 min) was $129.60, and half of the provider groups were paid between $104.75 and $139.19. Your own contract can sit anywhere in or outside that range.

Where does this number come from?

From Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas’s own in-network rate files, published under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule. These figures are from its September 2026 files (36 files). We take each provider group’s rate for 90837 by the same rule a lookup uses and report the middle and the middle half. Nothing is estimated.

Why is my rate different?

BCBS Texas negotiates with each practice separately, so contracts differ. The network matters too (one practice can hold different rates in different BCBS Texas products), and so do setting and modifiers. These figures are in-office, professional rates for the plain code.

How do I find my own BCBS Texas rate for 90837?

Enter your NPI in the free lookup on this page. It reads BCBS Texas’s file for the rate published for your practice, for the codes your specialty bills most, and emails you a copy.

← BCBS Texas fee schedule · All codes · All payers